Much of the focus on US privacy has been US state laws, and the potential of a federal privacy law. This focus can lead one to forget, however, that US privacy and data security law follows a patchwork approach both at a state level and a federal level. “Comprehensive” privacy laws are thus only one piece of the puzzle. There are federal and state privacy and security laws that apply based on a company’s (1) industry (financial services, health care, telecommunications, gaming, etc.), (2) activity (making calls, sending emails, collecting information at point of purchase, etc.), and (3) the type of individual from whom information is being collected (children, students, employees, etc.). There have been developments this year in each of these areas.Continue Reading Mid-Year Recap: Think Beyond US State Laws!

The Biden Administration recently issued an Executive Order aimed at protecting American’s sensitive information and certain US Government data from threats posed by foreign actors. Of note is the Order’s focus on data brokers that may share data in bulk with foreign entities and/or individuals.Continue Reading New Program Under Biden Executive Order to Prevent Access to American’s Sensitive Personal Data by Foreign Actors

Florida recently passed a new law and Utah recently repealed and replaced its previously enjoined law with two new bills (available here and here), which regulate minors’ access to social media platforms. The laws highlight states’ continued efforts to protect minors in the social media realm.Continue Reading Mother May I? Florida and Utah Recently Passed Regulations for Minor Use of Social Media Platforms

Earlier this month the UK privacy office put a stop to several related entities’ use of facial recognition technologies and fingerprint monitors for their employees. The UK Information Commissioner’s Office found that the companies were using the tools to monitor attendance. However, the ICO felt that the companies could have used “less intrusive technologies” -like fobs or ID cards- to accomplish the same goals. In reaching its conclusion the ICO noted that employees were allegedly not given a meaningful choice, given the “imbalance of power” between the employer and the employee. And as such employees were made to feel, the ICO believed, that clocking in and out with facial recognition/fingerprint scanning was “a requirement in order to get paid.”Continue Reading ICO Has Concerns Over Facial Recognition Use

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office recently reported that it is continuing its review of website cookie banners. It had expressed concern late last year that these banners were not giving “fair choices” because they did not make it as easy for users to reject all advertising cookies as it was for users to accept all. The ICO reached out to 53 companies and has now indicated that it will be reaching out to more companies: 100 at a time. To conduct its review, it will run a hackathon this year to develop an AI tool to comb the web for “noncompliant” banners.Continue Reading UK ICO Uses AI In Cookie Banner Review

The CPPA, the California regulatory body charged with enforcing CCPA, recently released draft regulations for use of automated decisionmaking technology. The draft comes under the law’s requirements for the agency to issue regulations on the topic. Under the law, automated decisionmaking technology is discussed in relation to profiling. Profiling is defined as “any form of automated processing of personal information” to analyze or predict people’s work performance, health, personal preferences, and the like. However, what constitutes “automated decisionmaking technology” is not defined.Continue Reading California Releases Automated Decision Rules in Draft

New York’s Local Law 144 of 2021 will finally go into effect on July 5, 2023, after several delays. As we previously discussed, the law requires employers to provide candidates for employment and promotion with notice about the use of an AI system, offer them an opt out, and audit any such systems for bias. The law is intended to benefit job applicants and may provide useful guidance for employers who wish to use AI to help eliminate workplace bias.Continue Reading NY AI Laws Going Live Next Month

The Connecticut governor recently signed SB 1103, bringing the state into the artificial intelligence regulation fray. The law regulates state agencies, and calls on the Department of Administrative Services to perform regular assessments of systems use by these agencies. The assessment is to identify which systems use artificial intelligence and to ensure that the use does not result in unlawful discrimination or disparate impacts. The systems inventory must be conducted by December 31 of this year, and the assessment by February 1, 2024. These inventories and assessments must thereafter be conducted on an annual basis.Continue Reading Connecticut Enters AI Fray

With the ongoing BIPA litigation activity in Illinois surrounding collection of biometrics, it can be easy to forget that other issues might surround this practice. Last month the FTC reminded companies not to forget general privacy and data security concerns. Concerns as most know, it enforces under Section 5 of the FTC Act (which prohibits deception and unfairness).Continue Reading Don’t Forget Deception: FTC and Biometrics

Colorado’s Privacy Act regulations have now been finalized, in advance of the law’s July 1 effective date. As we have written previously, the Colorado privacy law applies to companies that conduct business in the state and either (1) control or process personal data of 100,000 Colorado consumers during a calendar year, or (2) derive revenue or receive a discount on the price of goods or services from the sale of personal data and processes or controls the personal data of at least 25,000 Colorado consumers. The law mirrors in many ways the comprehensive privacy laws of other states.Continue Reading Colorado Privacy Law Regulations Finalized: Time to Review Information Practices

Can unionized employees sue their employers in court for violations of Illinois’ Biometric Information Privacy Act (BIPA)? In a rare victory for BIPA defendants, the Illinois Supreme Court unanimously ruled they cannot.Continue Reading Illinois Supreme Court Finds Federal Law Labor Preempts Union Members’ BIPA Claims