Category Archives: GDPR

Subscribe to GDPR RSS Feed

EDPB Seeks Comment On Online Services Guidance

The European Data Protection Board is seeking comment about proposed guidelines that impact websites that provide online services. This might include services a user pays for, or where the fee is indirect (the services being funded through advertising dollars, for example). The EDPB guidance points out that these services typically fall under the provision of … Continue Reading

Washington State’s Comprehensive Privacy Law Bill Continues to Navigate Through State Legislature

The Washington Privacy Act (SB 5376) is making its way through that state’s House after gaining nearly unanimous approval in the state Senate just weeks after being introduced. This bill promises to overhaul how Washington protects the personal information of its residents. The proposed Act closely mirrors the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) … Continue Reading

European Data Protection Board’s Priorities for 2019/2020

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has released its priorities for 2019/2020 in its two-year “Work Program.” The EDPB is charged with issuing guidelines and opinions about GDPR, advising the European Commission about privacy-related issues, to help with the “consistent application” of GDPR, and to promote cooperation among the EU Member States’ supervisory authorities. Among … Continue Reading

Talk About Ironic: Brexit Group Fined Under EU-Related Privacy Regulations

In an ironic twist, the British Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) recently fined a Brexit advocacy group for violating regulations issued under an EU directive.  The fines, totaling £120,000,  were levied against Leave.EU and a related insurance company, Eldon Insurance, for sending marketing emails to each other’s subscribers without sufficient consent.  Leave.EU had sent marketing emails … Continue Reading

UK’s Data Protection Authority Enforces GDPR

The UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has issued its first GDPR notice to Canadian data analytics firm AggregateIQ Data Services Ltd. The company uses personal data to target political advertising at voters prior to elections. The ICO was concerned about the firm’s use of targeted advertising in the UK’s 2016 EU referendum and the 2016 … Continue Reading

FTC Signals that It Will Enforce Statements of GDPR Compliance

Just as companies may be catching their breath after sprinting to get ready for GDPR in time for its recent implementation date, the FTC has now entered the enforcement fray. It has stated that, where companies are choosing to apply GDPR protections to American consumers, the FTC may enforce any failures to abide by those commitments. … Continue Reading

DoC Comments on Privacy Shield In Advance of GDPR

The Department of Commerce issued an update to explain how it has supported the E.U.-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks. As we have written previously, the Shield gives E.U. companies a basis under which it can send personal data to entities in the U.S. The comments from Commerce come after the Europeans raised concerns about the … Continue Reading

As GDPR Looms, Australia to Participate in APEC’s CBPR Program

Late last year, Australia’s Attorney General confirmed that Australia planned to participate in APEC’s Cross Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) system. The CBPR system was intended to help companies that want to transfer personal data across the borders of participating countries. Currently there are five participating countries: Canada, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, and the US. This … Continue Reading

Assessing GDPR Guidelines Part II: Data Impact Assessments

Following up on yesterday’s blog about profiling and automated decision making, we now look at guidance on data protection impact assessment (DPIA). The same guidance we discussed also directs companies to conduct a DPIA where profiling or automated decision making results in the “systematic and extensive evaluation” of an individual and decisions are made based … Continue Reading

Assessing GDPR Guidelines Part I: Profiling and Automated Decision Making

The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party recently issued guidelines on how to handle profiling and automated decision making under the General Data Protection Regulation. Under GDPR, “profiling” means the automated collection of personal information in order to evaluate personal aspects about an individual. For example, companies may use profiling to predict individuals’ spending habits, targeting … Continue Reading

The GDPR and The Bottom Line

How The EU Data Privacy Regulation Will Affect American Companies’ Data Collection and Processing Practices – and Their Revenue For American companies who do business in Europe or who process the personal data of EU residents, the world of data privacy and security is about to get much more complicated. While U.S. privacy law is … Continue Reading

What You Really Need To Know About The GDPR

Much has been written about the challenges and issues that companies will face when implementing new policies and adjusting to the obligations of the new European General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR in short. The following paragraphs will give you the gist of the new Regulation and the essential elements that you must take into consideration … Continue Reading
LexBlog

By scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described in our Cookie and Advertising Policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, or would like to stop cookies being stored on your device in the future, you can find out more and adjust your preferences here.

Agree